Wednesday, February 2, 2011

(165) So Much for 13" of Snow.....& food log for the day

I was a bit skeptical about the numbers they were predicting last night. I kept looking at the radar and satellite images and saw this swirl of cool dry air that was pushing right up through the middle of that storm. The more I watched it, the more it looked like it would split up that storm and spread it out.

Then I kept looking outside and the ***BIG*** flakes just weren't coming. You know the kind....clusters of fat, wet snowflakes that look like a cartoon cuz their so big.

Nope. Not here. It started yesterday with a sort of misty-sleety snow, and just got a little more dense and started blowing sideways.

Never gonna get 13" of accumulation out of that...only a bunch of drifts.

Sure enough, it looked like we got half of the predicted amount this morning. Just enough to make it miserable on the roads, and for the snow plows to make messes of all the intersections.

And for them to block in my driveway....


Brkfst: coffee, water
Snack: clementine, water
Lunch: salad with lettuce, tomato, olives, celery, green pepper and lite Italian dressing, water
Snack: none
Dinner: 2 homemade tacos, lotsa veggies, minimal cheese/beef, water


  1. We were supposed to get a similar amount here in Ontario - but we got 1/2 it. Lots of blowing snow, though! Cheers, Rick

  2. I just wrote that I'm starting to feel guilty, it's mid 60's and gorgeous out here in CA. Hope you get some nicer weather soon!